Tanja Jessica Stuermer
Stuermer, circa 2018
- Missing Since 12/20/2018
- Missing From Jackson, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Stuermer suffers from mental illness and needs medication and treatment for her condition. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stuermer's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Stuermer was last seen in the hallway outside her apartment at Renaissance Apartments in the 700 block of west Michigan Avenue in Jackson, Michigan on December 20, 2018. She has never been heard from again. She missed several medical appointments in the months prior to her disappearance.
Stuermer regularly walked from Renaissance Apartments along Wildwood Avenue to north West Avenue, and would often stop at the Kroger and Walmart stores and at the library. She didn't own a vehicle at the time she went missing and took cabs for transportation, or asked for rides from friends.
Her loved ones believe she may have been the victim of human trafficking, or may be deceased. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson Police Department 517-788-4100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2019; casefile added.