Tara Lossett Cossey
Tara, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 06/06/1979
- Missing From San Pablo, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Date of Birth 08/24/1966 (59)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 65 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tank top, cutoff Levi's jeans, thong sandals and a red long-sleeved shirt tied around her waist.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies may spell Tara's middle name "Cossette" or "Cosette." She is of Choctaw Indian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Tara was last seen in San Pablo, California on June 6, 1979. She walked to Pirelli's Liquor Store to purchase a bag of sugar for her mother during the day. Tara was last seen inside the Montalvin Shopping Center. She never returned to her family's residence and has not been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Contra Costa County Sheriff's Department
- 925-335-1582
- 925-646-2441
- 925-313-2600
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2020; details of disappearance updated.