Taveta Michelle Hobbs

Hobbs, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/24/2008
  • Missing From Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1965 (60)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 130 - 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hobbs is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but they were left behind. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hobbs was last known to be living in the 5900 block of Edgebury Road in Raleigh, North Carolina. She lived with her husband, Phil, worked with Salesforce in Cary, North Carolina, and was training to be a stenographer.

According to her husband, she abruptly left him on November 24, 2008 and went to Burbank, California, without telling him why. She left her car behind as well as other personal belongings, including her jewelry, diary, two pairs of eyeglasses and her computer. Her boss got a text message from her saying she was quitting her job, and she never picked up her last paycheck. She has never been heard from again.

Because it wasn't uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight for a couple of weeks or months, she wasn't reported missing until October 2009; her brother filed the report.

There has been no activity on her credit cards or bank accounts since her disappearance, and no evidence that she has been employed anywhere. Her boss was surprised to hear she was quitting, as Hobbs had seemed to be very happy with her job. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Raleigh Police Department 919-996-3555

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.