Ted Herbert Boyett

Boyett, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/03/2001
  • Missing From Kinder, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/02/1953 (72)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, navy blue pants and a ring on one of his right fingers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Boyett is missing one of his right toes. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Boyett resided with his girlfriend, Charlene Knapp, in Kinder, Louisiana. He picked Knapp up from her place of employment after she completed her shift on December 3, 2001. Authorities believe that the couple returned to their residence shortly afterwards. Neither Boyett nor Knapp has been heard from again. Their vehicle and personal belongings were left behind at their home.

Investigators said that there is little evidence available in the couple's disappearances, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Allen Parish Sheriff's Office 337-639-4353

Source Information

. .