Telethia R. Good

Telethia, circa 1978; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 09/10/1978
  • Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 7 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'4, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt with the words "Collington Square" and blue Levi's jeans or gaucho pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Telethia's nickname is Lee Lee. Her two front teeth are missing at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Telethia was last seen playing with three other children near her aunt's house in the 1700 block of Montpelier Street in Baltimore, Maryland on September 10, 1978. Her mother left her at her aunt's home while she went to attend church services. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing at 10:00 p.m.

A man who later became the prime suspect in eleven-year-old Latonya Kim Wallace's murder regularly visited Montpelier Street in 1978, as his business partner lived there. Latonya was sexually assaulted, stabbed and strangled in 1988, and her murder was never solved. She bore a striking physical resemblance to Telethia.

When police found out the suspect's connection to Montpelier Street, they showed him a photo of Telethia. He said he knew her, then denied it and said he didn't recognize her at all. The suspect is now deceased and was never charged in Latonya's murder or Telethia's disappearance.

Telethia's parents adopted her in Newark, New Jersey when she was an infant. She had only just recently learned this before she disappeared. Her family moved to Baltimore five years before her disappearance, and by 1978 her parents were divorced. She lived with her mother in the 1500 block of Montpelier Street, visited her father every other weekend and for the last two weeks of the summer.

Telethia was a first-grader at Coldstream Elementary School at the time of her disappearance, and enjoyed school. She has relatives in New Jersey and Virginia. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Baltimore Police Department 443-984-7395

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.