Teresa Ann Gruetter
Gruetter, circa 1991
- Missing Since 09/11/1991
- Missing From Boring, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1958 (67)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gruetter has a long scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Gruetter was last seen at her home in the 31400 southeast Hamlet Drive in Boring, Oregon on September 11, 1991. She shared the house with her sister and her young son. Gruetter's sister woke up at 6:30 a.m. and discovered she was gone, her son was asleep and her car was parked in the driveway.
Half an hour later, Gruetter's boss called the residence because she hadn't arrived at work. Her sister then notified the police. Gruetter has never been heard from again. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and she doesn't fit the profile of someone who would do so.
One of her ex-boyfriends is considered a suspect in her disappearance. He has a criminal record and a history of stalking and violent behavior towards women. He hasn't faced any charges in connection to her case, however.
Foul play is suspected in Gruetter's case. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-723-4949
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2009; casefile added.