Teresa Dianne Shannon

Shannon, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 02/04/1999
  • Missing From Lugoff, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1950 (75)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'9, 215 - 275 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Shannon suffers from multiple sclerosis and requires medication to treat it. She left her medicine behind when she vanished. Shannon may also suffer from mental illness.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy two-door 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass with the South Carolina license plate number 605-CJY
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, green/blue eyes. Shannon's first name may be spelled "Theresa" and her middle name may be spelled "Diane." She may walk with a limp.

Details of Disappearance

Shannon was last seen by a friend at the Western Sizzlin Steakhouse in Lugoff, South Carolina at about 2:30 p.m. on February 4, 1999. They had attended a meeting of Sistercare, a domestic violence support group, and Shannon had dropped off her friend before leaving. She has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Shannon's case. She disappeared six days before she was supposed to appear in court to receive her divorce settlement, and nine days before her mother's wedding. Her mother reported her missing on February 16.

Shannon left all of her personal belongings, including her medication, behind at her home in the 2600 block of Thomas Sumter Highway. There were no signs of a struggle at the residence, but no indication that she was planning to leave either. She did take her car, a burgundy two-door 1998 Oldsmobile Cutlass with the South Carolina license plate number 605-CJY. It has never been located.

Shannon's home in Kershaw County, South Carolina was destroyed by fire in the summer of 1998, months before she vanished. It was worth $90,000, but she never collected any insurance on it. Police are still investigating the fire and are unsure what, if anything, it has to do with her later disappearance.

Her husband was required to make $400 monthly alimony payments to her until 2003, four years after she vanished. He stated that prior to her disappearance, she had been hospitalized for mental illness. They had two sons, who were in their teens and living with their father when their mother disappeared. Their daughter died before Shannon's disappearance, and one of their sons has also since died.

Shannon's mother stated her husband had been abusive to her, and police said he refused to cooperate with the investigation. Her husband died in 2011 and has never been named as a suspect in her case. case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2053

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.