Teresa Lanette Barnett

Barnett, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/07/1987
  • Missing From Marshall, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/28/1956 (69)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 105 - 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sweater and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Barnett has a scar above the right side of her upper lip. Her ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Barnett was last seen at approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 7, 1987 in Marshall, Texas. Her husband dropped her off at the Eckerd Pharmacy parking lot in the 200 block of East End Boulevard, off of Highway 59. He left the car there for her to drive home, but she never did.

Barnett has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was discovered unlocked and abandoned in the pharmacy's lot where her husband left it. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Barnett's purse was located by the side of a road at the intersection of South Washington and Lakeview Drive South, approximately three miles from the Eckerd Pharmacy, a few days after she was last seen. Foul play is suspected in Barnett's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Marshall Police Department 903-935-4575

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2016; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.