Teresa Lyn Fittin
Fittin, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2008)
- Missing Since 08/01/1975
- Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/18/1957 (68)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 107 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a turquoise bracelet and a turquoise ring.
- Medical Conditions Fittin may have been pregnant when she disappeared in August 1975.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray-green four-door 1964 or 1966 Nash Rambler with the license plate number 10-16425
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Fittin's nickname is Bunny. She has a mole on the inside of her left arm. Some agencies spell her name "Theresa Lynn Fitten."
Details of Disappearance
Fittin was last seen leaving her apartment in Fort Lauderdale, Florida on August 1, 1975. She had an argument with her boyfriend at their residence on Davie Boulevard and said she was going out to her car to calm down.
Fittin then drove away from the property and disappeared. She has never been seen again. She left all of her personal belongings behind at home, including $300 on her dresser, and she has not accessed her bank accounts since her disappearance. According to family members, it was not unusual for Fittin and her boyfriend to argue.
Her boyfriend reported her as a missing person and told investigators she had been pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but Fittin's family members had no knowledge of the pregnancy and her mother believes she would have been informed if it was true. Her family did discover that she smoked marijuana, but they don't believe she was seriously involved with drugs.
Fittin's wallet was located in a Fort Lauderdale library on August 11, 1975, ten days after she vanished. Her car, a gray-green four-door 1964 or 1966 Nash Rambler with the license plate number 10-16425, has never been recovered.
Fittin may have traveled to Tennessee, Colorado and/or Pennsylvania after leaving Florida. At the time of her disappearance, she was a senior at Stranahan High School, had a job as a restaurant server at a local beachfront hotel, and dreamed of becoming an oceanographer or an artist. Fittin's mother stated her daughter behaved normally in the days prior to her disappearance.
Both her parents are still alive and hope for answers in her case; there is a memorial bench dedicated to Fittin at the Lauderdale Memorial Park cemetery and she will be buried there if her body is ever recovered.
Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in her disappearance and they are investigating her case as a possible homicide. There has been no sign of her since 1975.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Lauderdale Police Department 954-761-5700
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2016; details of disappearance updated.