Terkessa L. Wallace
Wallace, circa 2014; Tattoo on Wallace's arm; 2009 Toyota Corolla; Shequenia Burnett
- Missing Since 01/10/2014
- Missing From North Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/29/1979 (46)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 195 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2009 Toyota Corolla with the Arkansas license plate number 290 RHM
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Wallace has a tattoo of writing on her upper arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Wallace was last seen in North Little Rock, Arkansas on January 10, 2014. She has never been heard from again.
Another Black woman, Shequenia Burnett, disappeared from North Little Rock on the same day. A photo of Burnett is posted with this case summary. In December 2015, one of her legs was found floating in the Arkansas River. Her death was ruled a homicide. The rest of the body has never been found.
The two women had known each other since their youth and were friends, both of them had a history of drug use, and they had been calling and texting each other until right before both of them disappeared. However, authorities aren't sure whether the two cases are connected.
Wallace's family believes she may have traveled to Texas after her disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She drives a White 2009 Toyota Corolla with the Arkansas license plate number 290 RHM; a photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. It has never been located.
Wallace left behind a young son, who is now being raised by a relative. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- North Little Rock Police Department 501-758-1234
- Little Rock Police Department 501-771-7117
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2019; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.