Terri Jo Hamm
Terri, circa 2015; Jeffrey "Scott" Hamm
- Missing Since 01/26/2015
- Missing From Lancaster, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 148 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Terri's ears are pierced. She normally wears a false tooth in public, but it was left behind.
Details of Disappearance
Terri was last seen in Lancaster, Ohio on January 26, 2015. Her husband of seventeen years, Jeffrey "Scott" Hamm, reported her disappearance on January 31, stating she simply "walked out" without her clothes, medication or vehicle.
Scott stated Terri's disappearance was very uncharacteristic of her behavior; she didn't work and spent most of her time at their home in the 1400 block of east Chestnut Street. She has never been heard from again. Her husband was arrested for heroin possession when police searched the couple's home after her disappearance.
Police had visited the home ten times in the year before her disappearance for various reasons, including responding to domestic disputes.
Terri accused her husband of multiple assaults against her and said he abused drugs. She wanted to get a restraining order, but never followed through. At one point, Scott accused his wife of attacking him with a knife and said she had an alcohol problem and needed help, but police determined he had in fact harmed himself and tried to blame her for it.
A photo of Scott is posted with this case summary. Almost two months after Terri's disappearance, he was charged with kidnapping, robbery, evidence tampering, gross abuse of a corpse and aggravated murder in his wife's case. The indictment claims he strangled her with a belt, disposed of her body in an unknown location, and discarded her phone, purse, eyeglasses and the murder weapon.
In 2016, Scott reached a plea agreement with the prosecution and pleaded guilty. He was sentenced to 28 years to life in prison. In court, Scott admitted he had killed Terri, saying he had "snapped" and lost his temper. He told several different stories as to how the murder happened.
He tried to lead police to the location of the body, but he said he was unable to remember where he'd put it. He apologized for his actions and said he deserved the death penalty. Terri's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Lancaster Police Department 740-687-6680
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2018; casefile added.