Terry Harold Law

Law, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 05/27/1997
  • Missing From Titusville, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/24/1946 (78)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Law was last seen in Titusville, Florida on May 27, 1997. Authorities believe that after work he went hiking in the densely wooded area behind his home, which was at Windover Woods Apartments in the 2600 block of Columbia Boulevard.

The woods are within yards of Law's residence, west of the Windover Farms subdivision, between Interstate 95 and State Road 405. He liked hiking there and taking photographs, and would take a compass, a folding shovel, a knife, and a flashlight in a tote bag. He had moved to Titusville from New Mexico just months before his disappearance, and may not have been very familiar with the area.

Because he lived alone and his job was self-supervised and often required travel, Law wasn't reported missing for several days. An extensive, three-day search of the wooded area turned up some indications that he had been there, including a canteen, a flashlight with a dead battery, and notches carved in trees. However, there was no sign of Law himself. Authorities stated there were marshes in the woods that were as deep as six feet, and a person could easily become trapped.

Foul play is not suspected in Law's disappearance, but he is presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Titusville Police Department 321-264-7801

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; casefile added.