Terry Lynn Lowery

Lowery, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 05/08/1995
  • Missing From Maxton, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 12/16/1975 (50)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lowery may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has tattoos on the left side of his neck and on his left arm. Both of Lowery's ears are pierced, but it is unclear if he wore earrings in either ear at the time of his 1995 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Lowery walked to a friend's residence in Maxton, North Carolina on May 8, 1995. He planned to walk to another friend's home afterwards, but he never arrived and has not been seen again.

Lowery was carrying little or no cash with him at the time of his disappearance. He resided on Route 2 off McGirt Gin Road in Maxton in 1995. The circumstances surrounding his case are unclear. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Robeson County Sheriff's Department 910-671-3100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 19, 2005; details of disappearance updated.