Terry Slaugenhoupt

Slaugenhoupt, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 01/06/1991
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/19/1962 (64)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Slaugenhoupt is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Slaugenhoupt has a scar on her forehead at her hairline.

Details of Disappearance

Slaugenhoupt had a date during the evening hours of January 6, 1991. At 10:00 p.m., she returned to the apartment she shared with a roommate in the 1400 block of north St. Clair Street in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. She had plans for a man to pick her up the next day so she could go to a job interview. Afterwards, she told her roommate she was going out to a nearby convenience store. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.

Slaugenhoupt grew up in Aspinwall, Pennsylvania and attended Fox Chapel Area High School. Her mother stated she began abusing alcohol in the tenth grade and went through rehabilitation several times, but would always relapse. Slaugenhoupt's relationship with her mother was strained due to her alcohol use, but they always kept in touch, and Slaugenhoupt would call home on holidays and birthdays.

Her mother last saw her at Christmas in 1990, when Slaugenhoupt visited with a man. She had plans to get together with her brother on January 8, but when he arrived at her home, she wasn't there and her roommate told him she hadn't been seen in a couple of days.

Slaugenhoupt's mother believes her daughter is still alive, but she also stated she didn't think Slaugenhoupt would have left without telling anyone. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pittsburgh Police Department 412-255-2888

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 26, 2018; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.