Theresa Ann Wallace

Wallace, circa 1990; Wallace's 1985 Chrysler LeBaron

  • Missing Since 07/20/1990
  • Missing From Urbana, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1946 (79)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Wallace was left mildly mentally disabled after she sustained a traumatic brain injury in a car crash when she was a teenager. She has a short memory, a poor sense of direction and poor judgment as a result, and is overly trusting of people.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1985 Chrysler LeBaron (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wallace's ears are pierced. She wears prescription eyeglasses with plastic frames.

Details of Disappearance

Wallace was last seen on July 20, 1990. She made many calls from her apartment in the 1100 block of south Lierman Avenue in Urbana, Illinois that day. She was last seen near her apartment; she said she was going to the library, but it's unclear whether she ever arrived there.

That evening, her silver 1985 Chrysler LeBaron was seen at the Clark-Lindsey Village, a retirement home on Windsor Road. She had no connections to the retirement home and it's unclear why her car was there. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was connected with the New Life Church and was "very religious." Her church friends contacted her mother after she missed services, and her mother reported her missing on July 24.

Her car was found abandoned on July 28, eight days after her disappearance, in the 2000 block of south Vawter Street. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. Strangely, there were three couch cushions left in the backseat of the car; authorities could not determine their source. Although Wallace frequently shopped at a local furniture store, there wasn't a couch sold there that matched the cushions.

Wallace usually kept religious pamphlets scattered in the front compartment of her car, but there was no such material there when it was found. The steering wheel was tilted all the way up, further than a driver of Wallace's height would have needed; police think someone else was the last driver. Her purse, keys and other personal belongings weren't in the car and they have never been found.

Wallace may frequent convenience stores and fast food restaurants. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Urbana Police Department 217-384-2320

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2021; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.