Thomas J. Gordinier
Gordinier, circa 1987
- Missing Since 05/02/1987
- Missing From Coconut Creek, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/04/1956 (69)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gordinier was last seen at his mobile home at the Country Lakes Mobile Home Park in the 6800 block of northwest 39th Avenue in Coconut Creek, Florida on May 2, 1987. He had two friends over that night. They left at 9:00 p.m. These friends are the last people known to have seen him.
The next day, a neighbor went to Gordinier's home to retrieve a borrowed tool, but no one answered the door. He has never been heard from again. Gordinier, an electrical contractor, didn't have a car and usually got a ride to work with a friend. His boss called the police on May 8 to report he hadn't shown up for work all week.
It's uncharacteristic of Gordinier to leave without warning, and he left all his clothes and belongings behind. He's described as a responsible and well-liked man and his loved ones were baffled by his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Coconut Creek Police Department 954-973-6785
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2019; casefile added.