Thomas Jay Kerr
Kerr, circa 1997; Age-progressions to an unknown age
- Missing Since 09/26/1997
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American, White
- Date of Birth 08/14/1960 (65)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 215 - 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly jeans and a t-shirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Multiracial male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Kerr has scars near his left ear and the front of his hairline. One of his arms was previously broken prior to his 1997 disappearance. Kerr is of White, Native American and Hispanic descent. He may have a beard. His nicknames are Tommy, Tom and Tomyson.
Details of Disappearance
Kerr visited Mugshots Lounge in the 3300 block of South Sandhill Road in Las Vegas, Nevada during the late evening hours of September 25, 1997. He paid his bar tab and apparently planned to stop for dinner elsewhere.
Kerr was last seen near the area of south Sandhill Road and the Flamingo Las Vegas, a Hilton-owned hotel in the 3500 block of Las Vegas Boulevard South, during the early morning hours of September 26. He has never been heard from again.
He left all of his personal belongings behind, including his dented Ford pickup truck, tools, wallet, car keys, camping equipment and jewelry. His family members told authorities that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Kerr's mother told reporters that her son was a heavy alcohol drinker in 1997. She also said that she believed he was involved with drugs, although she maintained that Kerr was not a frequent user. His mother believes that he was murdered as the result of his alleged connections to illegal narcotics, although nothing has been proven.
Investigators said that there is little evidence available in Kerr's case, but foul play is suspected. Authorities stated that they located several potential suspects in his disappearance, but they could not arrest the individuals due to a lack of evidence.
Kerr was employed as a carpet layer and electrician in 1997. He also has experience laying concrete. Kerr enjoys camping and often visited Mount Potosi near Las Vegas in the winter. He is described as an affable person who is willing to assist anyone in need. His case remains unsolved.
Some agencies may list September 25, 1997 as the date of Kerr's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-229-2907
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2007; age-progressions added.