Thomas William Richey

Thomas, circa 1950

  • Missing Since 07/11/1950
  • Missing From Prospect, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1933 (91)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thomas's nickname is Tommy.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen in Prospect, Oregon on July 11, 1950, when he left to go fishing at the Rogue River. There was a place where a cable car was strung above the river, and he liked to sit in the cable car above the center of the river and fish from there. He has never been heard from again.

The cable car was found above the center of the river, where Thomas liked to fish, and his fishing pole and several fish were found inside it. There was no sign of Thomas, however, and he is presumed to have jumped or fallen into the water and drowned.

Coincidentally, Thomas's mother's first husband and their six-year-old son drowned in a fishing accident in the Rogue River in the summer of 1930, twenty years before Thomas's disappearance. Thomas's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2025; date of birth added.