Tiffany Michele Goines

Tiffany, circa 1987; Age-progression at age 32 (circa 2006)

  • Missing Since 12/05/1987
  • Missing From Frederick, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1974 (51)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 78 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket or a White nylon coat, a White sweatshirt with a picture, blue cotton pants, brown gloves, a White cloth belt, White cotton socks and White sneakers without laces.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red convertible or light blue two-door Chevrolet Impala with the license plate number beginning with GH and ending in 22
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies may spell Tiffany's middle name "Michelle." She wears large brown-framed eyeglasses and has a lazy left eye that turns inward. Her hair was shoulder-length and in braids at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Tiffany was last seen entering a vehicle near her family's apartment complex in Frederick, Maryland on December 5, 1987. She had left her home at John Hanson Apartments on north Bentz Street that morning to visit a friend and run some errands for her neighbors.

She has never been heard from again. Accounts differ as to whether the vehicle in question was a red convertible or a light blue two-door Chevrolet Impala with the license plate number beginning with GH and ending in 22.

Tiffany was supposed to return home for dinner at 5:00 p.m., but did not. Her mother began searching the neighborhood for her at 9:00 p.m. Due to procedures in place at the time, her mother had to wait 24 hours before filing a missing persons report with the police.

Tiffany was sixth-grade student at Governor Thomas Johnson Middle School at the time of her disappearance. For nearly twenty years after she went missing, her mother slept in the living room of their apartment in case Tiffany knocked on their door in the middle of the night.

The John Hanson Apartments were demolished in 2005, and Tiffany's mother had to move. She still lives in the local area, however, and still hopes to find her daughter. Her mother describes Tiffany as cheerful and helpful to their neighbors. She believes she was abducted but is still alive.

Authorities stated they had not received any new leads in Tiffany's disappearance for quite some time. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2019; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.