Tiffany Michelle Whitton
Whitton, circa 2013; Whitton shopping shortly before she disappeared; Ashley Caudle
- Missing Since 09/13/2013
- Missing From Marietta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top under a light-colored v-neck shirt with a design on the front, dark blue jeans, a tan belt, a dark-colored headband, and no shoes or socks. A photo of Whitton on the night of her disappearance is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Whitton was addicted to heroin and methamphetamine at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Whitton has tattoos on her lower back, right shoulder blade, both hips, right buttock, and right foot, as well as a tattoo of Chinese symbols on the inside of her left wrist and a tattoo of a butterfly on her hip. She may change her hair color; it was White-blonde at the time of her disappearance, but the natural color is brown.
Details of Disappearance
Whitton was last seen with her boyfriend, Ashley Christopher "Red" Caudle, at a Wal-Mart Supercenter on Cobb Parkway in Marietta, Georgia at 2:00 a.m. on September 13, 2013. She shopped with Caudle in the store for an hour and appeared to be under the influence of drugs at the time.
As they were leaving the store, two employees stopped Whitton, they as they suspected her of shoplifting. Whitton ran away from them into the parking lot, passing Caudle, leaving behind her purse and her shoes. She ran out of range of the security cameras at 2:04 a.m. and was never seen again.
Whitton had worked for the International House of Pancakes (IHOP) across the highway from the Wal-Mart Supercenter, but was terminated a month before she disappeared after she was caught stealing. She occasionally visited the restaurant after she was fired. Sometime after 2:00 a.m. the day Whitton disappeared, Caudle went to the restaurant to ask if anyone there had seen her; no one had.
Whitton was very active on social media, but hasn't accessed any of her accounts since her disappearance. She left behind her six-year-old daughter, which is uncharacteristic of her.
Ten months after Whitton's disappearance, authorities searched the house where Caudle lived and excavated the backyard. The house is actually his mother's. Investigators stated the search turned up no significant evidence. Caudle is currently serving a twenty-year sentence for selling methamphetamine and considered a person of interest in Whitton's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Caudle says he loves Whitton, has no idea what happened to her and is anxious to find her. However, people who knew the couple stated they fought frequently and with such intensity that they were evicted from one residence, and Caudle made several false statements about his actions on the night Whitton disappeared.
Whitton was on probation for burglary at the time of her disappearance, her probation was supposed to end in March 2014. Her mother, who cares for Whitton's daughter, stated she had stolen things regularly since childhood and had failed several attempts at drug rehabilitation. Whitton's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Marietta Police Department
- 770-794-2366
- 770-794-6990
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.