Tilo Tilo Faalupega Faoa

Faoa, circa 2012; Faoa's tattoo

  • Missing Since 06/02/2012
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Date of Birth 12/27/1988 (37)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 245 - 265 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 3X or 4X green sweatshirt with "SF Conservatory" printed on it, navy blue pants, black size 12 or 13 sneakers and a rosary bead necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes. Faoa is of Samoan descent. His front left tooth is chipped. He has a tribal band tattoo on his upper left arm, a mole on the left side of his chin and a one-inch scar in the center of his forehead. A photo of Faoa's tattoo is posted with this case summary. He wears prescription eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Faoa was last seen in San Francisco, California on June 2, 2012. After a breakup with his girlfriend, he threatened to take his own life. He was seen jumping off the Golden Gate Bridge after leaving his wallet and jacket on the walkway.

Faoa graduated from Archbishop Riordan High School and attended college for two years afterwards. His body has never been found.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2019; middle name and picture added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.