Timothy Gerard McKernan
Timothy, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 62 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 04/23/1973
- Missing From Petaluma, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1957 (68)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pinstriped shirt and gray pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Timothy's nicknames are Timmy and Tim. He has a scar on his lip and he has fractured his right arm twice.
Details of Disappearance
Timothy was last seen in Petaluma, California on April 23, 1973. At 10:00 a.m., he left his home in the 1600 block of Weaverly Drive and rode his bike to the supermarket on Washington Street to pay a utility bill for his mother. Later that day, a classmate saw him near the library and spoke to him; she said he was behaving normally.
Timothy never returned home and has never been heard from again. At 1:00 p.m. that same day, his bicycle was later found unlocked and abandoned at the Petaluma Public Library. His family stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave the bike unlocked.
Timothy was a sophomore at St. Vincent's High School at the time of his disappearance. His loved ones stated they can't think of any reason he would have run away, but police stated he "may have been despondent" and investigated suicide as a possibility in his case, as well as foul play. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Petaluma Police Department 707-778-4372
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; age-progression and date of birth added.