Timothy James Potter
Potter, circa 2007; Potter's car
- Missing Since 01/19/2007
- Missing From Rolla, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/17/1966 (59)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue button-up shirt over a white polo shirt, blue jeans, white sneakers with blue stripes, a black fleece zippered jacket, black leather gloves, a gold band with the engraving "Dad" on his left ring finger, and a silver watch on his right wrist. Potter is described as a fastidious dresser who always wears perfectly matched clothes.
- Medical Conditions Potter is an alcoholic.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1985 Cadillac DeVille
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Auburn hair, brown eyes. Potter wears a partial bottom denture plate and a complete top denture plate. He has previously broken his ankle. Potter has the following tattoos: the cartoon cat character Garfield on the right side of his chest, the cartoon mouse character Fievel Mousekewitz on the left side of his chest, a ribbon with the phrase "Daddy's Pride" and the names "Jamie" and Charlie" on his left arm, the cartoon character Plucky Duck on his right shin, and a naked girl with a big cat on his right shoulder blade. His nicknames are Tim and Kid.
Details of Disappearance
Potter was last seen at approximately 2:00 a.m. on January 19, 2007 at a friend's residence in the Huffman Trailer Park in the vicinity of Pinetree and Richard in Rolla, Missouri. He has never been heard from again.
His family realized he was missing when his boss at G&D Steakhouse told them Potter had not shown up for work. Potter's relatives initially believed he had traveled to Potosi, Missouri to attend his uncle's funeral, but he had not in fact done so. His mother filed a missing persons report for him on January 25.
Potter has had legal difficulties in the past and was having financial problems at the time of his disappearance, as well as being upset about his uncle's death, but his loved ones do not believe he would have walked away from everything as a result of these issues. He was close to his family at the time of his disappearance and kept in frequent contact with him. He has not answered his cellular phone since he went missing.
At the time of his disappearance, Potter drove a dark blue 1985 Cadillac DeVille. He is not the registered owner of the vehicle, and it wasn't in operable condition at the time he went missing. It was seen at the trailer park shortly after he vanished, being hauled away by a man driving a blue or purplish-colored truck with tanks in the bed.
The man told a neighbor Potter wanted him to fix the car for him. He also admitted to knowing Potter was missing. This man has never been identified and the car has not been seen again. A photograph of the car is posted with this case summary. Its title and keys are also missing.
Authorities stated Potter vanished under suspicious circumstances. He was involved with the drug culture and drugs may have been a factor in his disappearance. Investigators stated they have two persons of interest in his case, one of whom is deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rolla Police Department
- 573-364-1213
- 573-364-0111
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2016; details of disappearance updated.