Timothy Jason Smart
RESOLVED

Smart, circa 1995
-
Missing Since
07/15/1995
-
Missing From
Boiling Spring Lakes, North Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Smart was employed as a long-distance truck driver based in North Carolina in 1995. He disappeared from Boiling Spring Lakes, North Carolina on July 15, 1995.
In July 2019, Bryan Lee O'Daniels, Smart's former roommate, was charged with murder in Smart's case. In September, the police found Smart's remains buried in the woods off West Boiling Spring Road. O'Daniels is awaiting trial for the homicide.
Investigating Agency
- North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation
- 800-849-1385
- 910-346-2121
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2019; case resolved.
Smart, circa 1995
- Missing Since 07/15/1995
- Missing From Boiling Spring Lakes, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- 800-849-1385
- 910-346-2121