Timothy Thomas Albus

Albus, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 06/14/2003
  • Missing From Tillamook County, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1960 (66)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Charter fishing boat called the Taki Tooo (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Albus's nickname is Tim.

Details of Disappearance

Albus was last seen in Tillamook Bay off the Oregon coast on June 14, 2003. He had gone out on a charter fishing boat, the Taki Tooo, and the vessel suddenly capsized. Nine people drowned, among them Albus's brother. Eight others, all wearing life jackets, survived by swimming a few hundred yards to the beach.

Two additional people, Albus and Barry Michael Sundberg, disappeared and are presumed dead. Their bodies have never been located, although several days later searchers did find Albus's sweatshirt stuck on the rocks of the Tillamook Bay jetty.

Albus lived in Madras, Oregon. at the time of his disappearance; Sundberg lived in Cheney, Washington.

Investigating Agency

  • Tillamook County Sheriff's Office 503-815-3330

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 5, 2018; casefile added.