Tina Robin Lurie
Lurie, circa 2009
- Missing Since 03/29/2009
- Missing From Boynton Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/07/1970 (55)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt, gray/blue shorts and blue sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Lurie suffers from bipolar disorder and requires medication which she doesn't have with her. She is also an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black/brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Lurie has a tattoo on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lurie was last seen about 8:00 p.m. March 29, 2009, when she left her condominium on Poinciana West in Boynton Beach, Florida to go shopping at a Super Target store on Congress Avenue. She apparently never made it to the store.
Lurie was only carrying about $5 in cash when she disappearance, and she left behind her purse, keys, identification and cellular phone. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities don't believe Lurie left of her own accord. Her live-in boyfriend, Brian Williamson, is considered a person of interest in her case. He is currently incarcerated on unrelated charges. Williamson and Lurie met in the fall of 2008, while both were in a rehabilitation program. They moved in together in January 2009.
Lurie left behind a young son. She had lost custody of him prior to her disappearance because of her alcohol addiction, and her parents are caring for him. They stated she always kept in touch with them in spite of her lifestyle. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boynton Beach Police Department
- 561-742-6136
- 561-742-6126
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.