Tinze Lucinda Huels
Tinze, circa 1984; Age-progression to 43 years (circa 2010); Bobby Joe Long; Amanda Dennis in 1992
- Missing Since 10/27/1984
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/06/1967 (58)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tinze has a circular-shaped burn scar on her left leg. She goes by her middle name, Lucinda. She may use the last names Harris and/or Mauldin.
Details of Disappearance
Lucinda was last seen on October 27, 1984 in Tampa, Florida. She left her Hillsborough County, Florida home that day to go to the laundromat; that was the last time her family saw her.
At some point in the evening, she went to a female friend's home and they went out for drinks at the Char-Pal Lounge in the 3700 block of east Busch Avenue in Tampa. At the bar, Lucinda began talking to a man named Larry Moore.
He told her he owned a sign making and cleaning business and offered her a job, and she agreed to start work in two days. Lucinda's friend left the bar, leaving her behind with Moore. In the early hours of the next morning, Moore and another man were found asleep in their vehicle on the roadside. The police saw them, and they were arrested for marijuana possession and carrying a concealed weapon.
Lucinda wasn't with them and she hadn't been reported missing at that point. When he was questioned about her disappearance later, he said he didn't know where she was. It isn't clear whether Moore was ever viewed as a suspect in Lucinda's disappearance.
Lucinda has never been heard from again. Her car was found in the Char-Pal Lounge parking lot the morning after her disappearance, with clean, folded laundry inside and the keys missing.
Two weeks after her disappearance, her purse was found in the men's bathroom at the Busch Gardens Zoo Campground, with her cash, driver's license and marriage certificate inside it. There was no indication of her whereabouts.
She left behind a husband and two young children, and her family didn't believe she would have abandoned them. At the time of her disappearance, she was planning her son's second birthday party.
Authorities initially suspected Lucinda was a victim of the serial killer Bobby Joe Long. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Long admitted to murdering ten women from the Tampa Bay area during an eight-month period in 1984, but he denied any involvement in Lucinda's case. He was executed in 2019.
In April 1992, seven and a half years after Lucinda disappeared, her daughter got a call from a woman who claimed to be her. The woman explained that she'd run away back in 1984 to escape the responsibilities of marriage and motherhood, and she'd been living in Tennessee and Arkansas, using the name Amanda.
Lucinda's family invited the woman back home and she came to live with them. The woman looked a lot like Lucinda and seemed to know a lot about her family. A photo of her is with below this case summary. She lived with Lucinda's family until September 1992, but blood tests proved she was not Lucinda.
She turned out to be an Arkansas woman named Amanda Dennis, who had run away as a teenager. Because the woman knew enough about Lucinda to convince many members of her family that they were the same person, some theorize that she met Lucinda at some point after Lucinda's disappearance.
The circumstances of Lucinda's disappearance are unclear, but foul play is suspected. Her husband never remarried after her disappearance, and her children still hope for answers in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Department 813-247-8000
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.