Tionda Z. Bradley

Tionda, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 07/06/2001
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1991 (34)
  • Age 10 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'2, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Green ponytail holders in her hair.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tionda has a quarter-sized burn scar on her left forearm. She had a scrape on her left calf on the time of her July 2001 disappearance. Tionda normally wears her hair in long ponytails.

Details of Disappearance

Tionda was last seen at her family's residence in the 3500 block of South Lake Park Avenue in Chicago, Illinois on July 6, 2001. Her mother departed for work at approximately 6:30 a.m. Tionda and her younger sister, Diamond, stayed at the house during the morning. Their mother, Tracey Bradley, discovered that the girls were not inside their residence when she returned at approximately 11:00 a.m.

Tionda apparently left a note stating that she and Diamond planned to walk to a nearby school and store. Tionda was enrolled in summer classes at Doolittle Elementary School at the time, but school officials said that she was absent the day of her disappearance.

Several neighborhood children told authorities that they saw Tionda and Diamond playing outside of their residence at approximately 12:00 p.m. Neither child has been heard from again. An extensive search of the surrounding areas produced no clues as to their whereabouts.

Tionda is described as having a shy nature when dealing with strangers. Her hobbies include running track and dancing. She uses the term "Girl" often and pronounces "bye-bye" as "baby-bye."

Authorities said that Tracey was not cooperating with investigators in relation to her daughters' cases. She shoved a police officer who requested that she accompany him to the precinct to discuss new leads in March 2002. Tracey was placed in handcuffs and taken to the station, where she briefly spoke with investigators. Her attorney arrived shortly thereafter and stopped the interview.

Authorities said that Tracey missed several scheduled appointments with detectives in the past. Tracey's spiritual advisor told the media that officers had violated her rights by forcibly taking her to the precinct. Authorities said that Tracey was physically combative and they needed to restrain her in handcuffs.

Tracey's mother voluntarily took a polygraph exam shortly after Tionda and Diamond disappeared as a matter of cooperation. She is not being called a suspect in her daughters' disappearances. Authorities are interviewing most of the girls' relatives and friends once again as the investigations continue. They searched the children's great-grandfather's Wisconsin home but found no evidence.

Some investigators theorized that Diamond and Tionda were taken by a North African man who had paid child support for one of them until the summer of 2001, when he learned he was not her father. FBI agents went to Morocco to investigate the lead, but did not find any evidence that the Bradley children had been there.

Police believe Tionda would have contacted her loved ones by now if she could have; they think both children are either deceased or have been taken out of the country.

The Bradley sisters' cases remain unsolved.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.