Tirrel Santiago

Tirrel, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 08/20/2005
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1988 (37)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tirrel is transgender; although born male, she presents as female. She goes by the name Mia and dresses in women's clothes.

Details of Disappearance

Tirrel was last seen getting into a cab with an unidentified man in the 300 block of Rodney Street in the New York City borough of Brooklyn at 9:15 p.m. on August 20, 2005. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Tirrel attended the Repertory Company High School for Theatre Arts at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.