Tom John John

John, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 03/26/2017
  • Missing From Newtok, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/20/1957 (68)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and black pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and yellow fiberglass single-person kayak
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. John is of Yupik descent.

Details of Disappearance

John was last seen in Newtok, a small village on the Bering Sea in western Alaska, on March 26, 2017. He left the village at 10:00 a.m. to go seal hunting in his red and yellow fiberglass single-person kayak, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

John had hunted seals regularly throughout his life, and learned the traditional method from his father. He preferred to use an old-fashioned canvas-covered wooden kayak. The day he disappeared was the first time he went hunting in his new fiberglass one.

His Arctic Cat snow machine and equipment were found next to a seal carcass on the edge of the ice eighteen miles west of Newtok at 12:30 p.m. There was no sign of John or his kayak. He disappeared on a sunny day and the water was clear and warm, good hunting weather. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts and he is presumed lost at sea.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; middle name added.