Tommi Lee Cooper

Cooper, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 07/31/1981
  • Missing From Rescue, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/15/1960 (65)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon blouse with a flower attached near the neck and a black wrap-around skirt with flowers in different shades of pink. Carrying a white leather purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow and white 1977 Dodge Aspen (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cooper's hair was frosted at the time of her disappearance. She has a half-inch scar below her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Cooper was last seen in Rescue, California at 10:00 a.m. on July 31, 1981. She was driving towards Sacramento, California, where she worked at a massage parlor called the Sun Club. She left her toddler with a friend and said she might go to Reno, Nevada, or to a concert in Oakland, California. She has never been heard from again.

On August 13, Cooper's yellow and white 1977 Dodge Aspen was found abandoned at 51st and Woodbine in Sacramento. There was a makeup kit on the rear seat and money in the glove compartment. There was no sign of Cooper at the scene. Her case remains unsolved.

It's uncharacteristic of Cooper to leave without warning. Sacramento police are investigating her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Police Department

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2018; date of birth added.