Toni Danieelle Clark
Toni, circa 1990; Age-progression at age 36 (circa 2008)
- Missing Since 03/16/1990
- Missing From Oakland, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/04/1972 (53)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tube top trimmed with lace, black linen shorts, a light blue jean jacket, White loafers, a gold chain bracelet, and two gold nugget rings on her right hand.
- Medical Conditions Toni was two months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet Camaro (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Toni has gaps between her teeth. She has a mole on her left calf and a scar on her right knee. Her ears are double-pierced. Some agencies may spell her middle name "Danielle."
Details of Disappearance
Toni left a cousin's home in Oakland, California to drive back to her family's residence in San Francisco, California on March 16, 1990. She was driving her boyfriend's Chevrolet Camaro, which she had trouble starting when she left; it kept stalling.
The car apparently stalled again on the San Francisco Bay Bridge sometime during the evening. Another car collided with Toni's vehicle prior to 12:00 a.m. Police arrived just six minutes later, and found that Toni was not inside the vehicle after the accident.
Assuming that the impact of the collision swept her into the water below, the U.S. Coast Guard dragged the bottom of the Bay. Toni was not located and neither were her clothes. No blood, hair or oil residue was found in her vehicle either.
Her mother has stated that she received a phone call approximately one week after Toni disappeared from a young woman she believes was her daughter. The girl was crying on the line for approximately 40 seconds before the call was terminated; authorities were unable to trace the source.
The majority of officials maintain that Toni drowned the night of the car accident, but her case remains classified as that of a missing person.
Some witnesses reported seeing an Black man looking under the Camaro. Others saw the man leaving the scene. No one saw Toni's body going over the bridge railing. Her bracelet, which she never removed, was found on the passenger side floorboard along with her car keys.
The man who ran into Toni's car was tried for vehicular manslaughter, but acquitted for lack of evidence proving Toni was in fact dead.
Some reports may state that Toni resided in San Bruno, California. She was a high school senior in 1990. She enjoyed swimming and dancing, and ran on her school track team. Her case remains unsolved and is classified as a possible non-family abduction.
Investigating Agency
- San Bruno Police Department
- 415-877-8965
- 415-877-8977
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2011; distinguishing characteristics updated