Toni Lynn Schiess

Toni, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 05/24/1980
  • Missing From Bonneville County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/18/1969 (55)
  • Age 10 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'7, 65 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 14-foot aluminum boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Toni disappeared with her father, Laddie Schiess, and two others, Larry Hill and Larry's son, Rex Hill, from Bonneville County, Idaho on May 24, 1980. They were on a fourteen-foot aluminum boat out on the Palisades Reservoir with four other people when the boat capsized about one hundred yards from shore, just south of Big Elk Creek.

The water was 120 feet deep, the weather was bad and the surface water temperature was 51 degrees. Four of the passengers were rescued, but Rex, Larry, Laddie and Toni disappeared and could not be found despite extensive search efforts. They are presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Bonneville County Sheriff's Office 208-529-1200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2018; casefile added.