Tony E. Epps Sr.

Epps, circa 2007; Jeffrey Salas, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 03/21/2007
  • Missing From Wichita, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 315 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with a U-Haul bumper sticker, a tailgate, black rims, and large tires (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Epps was last seen in Wichita, Kansas on March 21, 2007. He left to see a friend and never returned home. At the time of his disappearance, he drove a White 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with a U-Haul bumper sticker, a tailgate, black rims, and large tires. He last used his cellular phone at 5:55 p.m. on the day he went missing. Epps has never been heard from again. On March 23, his vehicle turned up at the Greenmill Restaurant at Kellogg and Rock Road, with his cellular phone locked inside. In July 2007, authorities charged Jeffrey Salas, also known as Jeffrey Hopper, with Epps's murder. Investigators stated Salas and Epps participated in criminal activity together and Salas killed him over an $18,000 drug debt. A small amount of Epps's blood was found in an SUV linked to Salas. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. At his trial in the spring of 2009, Salas's defense argued there was no evidence Epps was deceased. He was acquitted of all charges in April 2009. Epps left behind two young sons whom he saw daily. His family stated he did not use illicit drugs or drink alcohol. His body has never been found, but authorities suspect foul play in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wichita Police Department 316-268-4181

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2020; three pictures added.