Tracey Elizabeth Brazzel
Brazzel, circa 1995; Danny Ross Giles
- Missing Since 05/27/1995
- Missing From Everett, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/29/1973 (53)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black inside-out sweatshirt cut off above the waist and with cut-off sleeves, a black leather jacket, blue jeans and black shoes. Carrying a red wallet-sized purse with long straps.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1993 Ford Probe with the Washington license plate number 081GDL (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Brazzel's hair was bleached blonde at the time of her 1995 disappearance, as shown in one of the photographs above. She has the following tattoos: a small rose tattoo with her first name "Tracey" printed across it on her shoulder blade, a snake on her ankle, an unspecified tattoo on her other ankle, and three unspecified tattoos on her breasts. Her nose and ears are pierced. Some agencies may spell her first name "Tracy."
Details of Disappearance
Brazzel was last seen at approximately 1:45 a.m. on May 27, 1995 in Everett, Washington. She was departing from Kodiak Ron's Pub in the 12200 block of Airport Road at State Route 99 South at the time of her disappearance.
Her White 1993 Ford Probe with the Washington license plate number 081GDL was discovered three days later parked half a block from her residence in Keeler's Corner Apartments in the 4500 block of 164th Street southwest in North Lynnwood, Washington.
The passenger window was broken out, but there was no broken glass present. There was a small spot of blood on the passenger door. The car had been driven 25 miles since the last time Brazzel put fuel in it. Authorities located evidence that suggested she made it back to her apartment after returning from the bar. She has never been heard from again.
Brazzel was employed as a hairstylist at the Great Clips salon in Mill Creek, Washington in May 1995. She quit her job on May 25, two days prior to her disappearance, and never picked up her last paycheck. Her mother stated that she had a close relationship with her daughter in 1995 and said that Brazzel visited her daily.
Brazzel's loved ones told authorities it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Extensive searches of the surrounding area produced no clues as to her whereabouts. Her parents are divorced and her father resided in New Jersey at the time of her disappearance.
In May 2011, authorities announced they'd identified Danny Ross Giles as a suspect in Brazzel's disappearance and in the murder of Patti Berry, a 26-year-old woman who disappeared in July 1995 and was found stabbed to death a week later.
DNA had linked Giles to samples from a "blood-like spot" on the exterior of Brazzel's car and the crime scene in Berry's case. He was in prison for felony indecent exposure at the time of the announcement, and has other convictions for sex crimes, including a 1987 rape conviction.
Giles was charged with the murders of both women in December 2012. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He later wrote a jailhouse letter in which he denied having anything to do with Brazzel's disappearance, but admitted having been in her car and apartment, supposedly to buy drugs.
Giles was convicted of Berry's murder in November 2014 and sentenced to nearly fifty years in prison. After his conviction in Berry's case, the charges against him in Brazzel's disappearance were dropped. They were were dismissed without prejudice, meaning they could be refiled in the future.
Several unconfirmed sightings of Brazzel were reported in 1997 after her father appeared as a guest on the Oprah Winfrey Show. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3839
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2018; picture added.