Trang Huyen Tran

Tran, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/04/2015
  • Missing From Midwest City, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8 - 4'10, 80 - 100 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Tran was pregnant at the time of her disappearance. Her child was due in November 2015.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Nissan Versa with the Oklahoma license plate number 591 HFB (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tran has a mole on the left side of her chin. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Tran was last seen when she went shopping with her mother at a shopping center in Midwest City, Oklahoma on April 4, 2015. She told her mother she had to meet someone at 5:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her employer the next day after she didn't show up for work; Tran was known as a very prompt, reliable employee who never missed work without calling in.

Authorities found Tran's car, a white Nissan Versa with the Oklahoma license plate number 591 HFB, at her apartment complex at S.W. 89 and Drexel in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, but the vehicle was not parked in its normal spot. All her belongings, including her money, clothes, prenatal vitamins and pets, were left behind.

Her family described her as a very quiet, introverted and private person and said they were unaware that she was pregnant. Investigators believe she is missing under suspicious circumstances. She may be traveling with a White male named Tyson. Her case remains unsolved.

Tran is a graduate of Del City High School and the University of Central Oklahoma. Oklahoma City police are investigating her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1129

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2020; middle name and two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.