Travis Fanning
Fanning, circa 2018
- Missing Since 11/15/2018
- Missing From Hazle Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark red hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans, tan boots, a black balaclava hat, and a black backpack.
- Medical Conditions Fanning suffers from schizophrenia and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Fanning had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Fanning was last seen on November 15, 2018. At noon that day, he and his father left his home on north James Street. His father dropped him off at the Groceries Plus store in the 1000 block of Vine Street in Hazleton, Pennsylvania, several blocks from his residence.
Surveillance cameras showed Fanning at the Fine Wine and Good Spirits store, at the in Church Hill Mall in the 1000 block of Church Street about ten to fifteen minutes' walk from the grocery store, shortly after 1:30 p.m. He left the liquor store and has never been heard from again.
Fanning may be homeless. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-459-3890
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2019; casefile added.