Travis M. Butler

Butler, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/01/2017
  • Missing From Tusayan, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 145 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2017 Nissan Maxima with the Ohio license plate number FUM5324 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Butler was last seen in Tusayan, Arizona on August 1, 2017. He is from Ohio and had driven to Arizona to visit the Grand Canyon. He checked into a hotel near Grand Canyon National Park, but never checked out. His vehicle, a blue 2017 Nissan Maxima with the Ohio license plate number FUM5324, was later found abandoned at the park.

The circumstances of Butler's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Coconino County Sheriff's Office 800-338-7888
  • National Park Service 928-638-7805

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2018; casefile added.