Trevell Lamar Henley
Trevell, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2007)
- Missing Since 07/02/1999
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/06/1984 (41)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black, white, and gray shirt, light gray sweatpants and white Nike sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Trevell's left hand was broken and in a cast at the time of his 1999 disappearance. He may be in need of medication for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Trevell has a scar on his lower lip and a scar on the crown of his head. His nickname is Nuke.
Details of Disappearance
Trevell was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on July 2, 1999. He was walking to the residence of a 19-year-old friend, Dalin Green, at the time. Green resided in the 1200 block of Republic Avenue. Trevell has never been heard from again. His grandmother reported him as a missing person on July 3.
After Trevell's disappearance, investigators searched Green's home and found ample evidence of a homicide, including bloodstains, spent bullets, shell casings, handguns, clothing, and Trevell's personal identification. A piece had been cut out of the living room carpet.
Police documents indicate that Green was a member of a gang, the Bloodstone Villains, which Trevell was interested in joining. Trevell may have been subjected to a severe beating as a rite of initiation into the gang. Green has a criminal record, mostly for violent offenses.
On June 28, several days prior to his disappearance, Trevell's grandmother told police her grandson had been shot in the hand by an unknown assailant while walking near his home, and went to Green's house for assistance afterwards. Green drove Trevell and his grandmother to the hospital and stayed close by while Trevell's injury was treated and placed in a cast.
Sometime afterward, Trevell allegedly admitted to his grandmother that he had not been attacked and had in fact shot himself at Green's home. It is unknown whether the shooting incident has anything to do with Trevell's later disappearance.
Authorities believe Trevell is deceased and Green is the prime suspect in his death, but he has not been charged with anything related to it. Trevell resided in the 1300 block of Republic Avenue in Columbus at the time of his disappearance; his grandmother had raised him and his younger brother since infancy. He was a student at Medina Middle School and enjoyed books and sports at the time he went missing.
Trevell's younger brother, Tywan Lamont Saunders, was shot to death in October 2009, at the age of 22. Lashawn L. Hargrove was indicted for the murder almost a year later, in August 2010. In 2011, he pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter and admitted he'd shot Saunders during an argument. He was sentenced to thirteen years in prison.
In Saunders's obituary, it was noted that Trevell predeceased him. They have one surviving brother, two stepbrothers and two stepsisters, as well as their grandmother, who raised them both from childhood.
Trevell's remains have not been recovered and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2018; details of disappearance updated.