Troy Irama Sirat

RESOLVED

Sirat, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/06/2016
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 19 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male.

Details of Disappearance

Sirat disappeared from Las Vegas, Nevada on July 6, 2016. He took his bicycle and some supplies in his backpack. Prior to his disappearance, he had said he would like to live "off the grid" and possibly hike the Pacific Crest Trail, which extends up from the West Coast from southern California to Washington State. However, when he left he didn't take any hiking equipment such as a tent or sleeping bag.

In March 2019, hikers found Sirat's remains in the Lake Las Vegas/Lake Mead Recreation Area. The remains were identified as Sirat's, although the cause, time and manner of death are yet to be determined.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2019; case resolved.