Troy Kenneth Nelms
Nelms, circa 2006
- Missing Since 06/05/2006
- Missing From Mission Viejo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1935 (90)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue sweatsuit or blue jeans, dark blue slippers, a silver Alzheimer's Alert bracelet on his left wrist, and possibly a white t-shirt.
- Medical Conditions Nelms suffers from Alzheimer's Disease. As a result of his condition, he has a tendency to wander, has trouble communicating with others or understanding what is said to him, and is incapable of caring himself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying light brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Nelms has the following tattoos: unspecified tattoos on his forearm and right bicep, a military ID on his right calf, a star on one earlobe and an anchor on the other earlobe, a mermaid on his chest, and "smile now, cry later" masks on his back. He has a surgical scar on his right ankle, which has been previously fractured. Nelms fractured his right hip shortly before his disappearance and has pins inserted into it. He wears a full set of dentures and is also supposed to wear eyeglasses, but he did not have his glasses on at the time of his disappearance. He may go by his first and middle initials, T.K.
Details of Disappearance
Nelms was last seen between 5:30 and 7:00 a.m. on June 5, 2006 in the vicinity of the 27700 block of Center Drive, near the Arroyo Trabuco Golf Club in Mission Viejo, California. He was on foot at the time of his disappearance.
Because of his Alzheimer's Disease and his tendency to wander, Nelms had been placed in a locked residential facility, Paragon Gardens, in December 2005. He fractured his hip in March 2006 and was transferred to a hospital for treatment, then returned to Paragon Gardens in April.
Nelms was supposed to be securely locked in the center's Memory Care Unit at the time he went missing, but was able to walk away without anyone seeing him leave. He has never been heard from again.
In August 2006, two months after Nelms went missing, a civil suit was filed against Paragon Gardens because of his disappearance. The suit alleges that the facility poorly supervised its clients and created an unsafe and abusive environment.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 714-647-7000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2007; casefile added.