Troy Le

Le, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 03/20/2010
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Le was last seen at Torrey Pine Beach in San Diego, California at 6:25 p.m. on March 20, 2010. He and his girlfriend were visiting the beach when she got into trouble in the water. Le went into the water with a boogie board to rescue her. Neither of them could swim.

Le got caught up in a riptide and was pulled out to sea. His girlfriend was rescued by a lifeguard, albeit unconscious. She was hospitalized in critical condition, but eventually recovered.

Le is a graduate of Mission Bay Senior High School and was studying kinesiology at San Diego Mesa College at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed to have drowned, but his body was never found in spite of an extensive search.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2287

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2012; casefile added.