Trukita Jaquita Scott
Scott, circa 2014; Scott's chest tattoo; Carl Watts
- Missing Since 06/25/2014
- Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/20/1989 (36)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A khaki U-Haul uniform shirt, black pants and black Reebok sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2007 Nissan Altima with the Florida license plate number BCVX16 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Scott has the following tattoos: the name "Alfred" on her abdomen, a red rose and the word "Loyalty" in black script in the center of her chest, one butterfly on each side of her lower abdomen. A photo of her chest tattoo is posted with this case summary. Scott's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Kita.
Details of Disappearance
Scott was last seen after she left work in Fort Lauderdale, Florida at 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2014. She was supposed to pick up her two toddlers from day care, but never arrived. She has never been heard from again. Her cellular phone was turned off at 4:00 p.m., after she sent a text message to her fiance saying she loved him.
The day after Scott disappeared, the phone was turned back on and pinged in cities all over south Florida. A week after her disappearance, her gold 2007 Nissan Altima with the Florida license plate number BCVX16 was found abandoned at Northwest 40th Street and 10th Avenue in the Liberty City neighborhood of Miami, Florida, 24 miles from Fort Lauderdale.
Carl Monty Watts, who is Scott's former boyfriend and the father of her son, is a person of interest in her disappearance. He has a criminal history for crimes including kidnapping and sex offenses, and witnesses reported he and Scott frequently argued and he was physically abusive towards her and had threatened her.
A photo of Watts is posted with this case summary. Authorities wanted to question him but were unable to locate him for some time after Scott's disappearance. He did eventually resurface, when he turned himself in to law enforcement in July to face charges for violating the conditions of his supervised release on a federal weapons violation.
The violation came from his arrest in June, the same month Scott disappeared, when Watts was charged with battery and false imprisonment after a May 1 incident in which he he tried to force a teenage girl into his car while she waiting at a Fort Lauderdale bus stop. He has three prior arrests for kidnapping, as well as other offenses, and has served two terms in prison.
Scott pleaded guilty to battery in August 2014. The judge called him a "predator" and sentenced him to eleven months in prison.
After his release, in April 2022, Watts was arrested for second-degree murder in the death of his wife, Shandell Harris. He had allegedly punched her and stabbed her six times the day before her death, and she filed charges against him. Watts confronted his wife in public, with her mother and her young daughter both present, and offered her money to her to drop the charges. When she said no, he reportedly shot her to death.
He is awaiting trial in Harris's murder. She is not the first partner of his to be murdered. Vickie Simmons was found murdered in 2009, and she was dating Watts at the time of her death. No charges have been filed against anyone in Simmons's murder. Watts is reportedly a suspect in that case, however.
Watts has made contradictory statements about Scott's disappearance: at first he stated he'd seen her the afternoon she disappeared, something which was impossible because Scott had been running errands with her mother at that time. Then he said he hadn't seen her at all.
Phone records indicate that Scott and Watts were together on the day of her disappearance. Phone records also show that on that day Watts was in Liberty City, the place where Scott's car was later located.
Scott was working two jobs at the time of her disappearance, one for the U-Haul company and one as a caregiver for mentally disabled adults. She dreamed of a career as a police officer and had gone on a ride-along with the Miami Gardens Police Department a week before she vanished.
She has no history of leaving without warning and her loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Lauderdale Police Department 954-828-5700
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.