Tyler Gorrell

Gorrell, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 08/03/2018
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gray backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray Ford Escape with the license plate number LUQ838 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gorrell has a tattoo on his upper back, just below his neck. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance and he usually wore it in a ponytail.

Details of Disappearance

Gorrell was last seen in the vicinity of west 10th Avenue and Hazel Court in Denver, Colorado on August 3, 2018. His family was expecting him to show up at a family event, but he never arrived. On August 10, his gray Ford Escape with the license plate number LUQ838 was found near the Rock Creek winter trailhead near Silverthorne in Summit County, Colorado.

Gorrell is somewhat familiar with the Summit County trails, as he has hiked them before. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts and he is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the area.

Investigating Agency

  • Denver Police Department 720-913-2000

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2019; casefile added.