Usha S. Iyer
Iyer, circa 1994
- Missing Since 12/26/1994
- Missing From Eatontown, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/27/1971 (54)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow Indonesian dress or light brown Indian-style pants and a matching top, a green wool coat with blue and White stripes, and White canvas shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Iyer has an olive-colored mole on her left hand. Her ears are pierced. She was born in India.
Details of Disappearance
Iyer was last seen in Eatontown, New Jersey on December 26, 1994. Her husband came home to their apartment and discovered Iyer was missing and their nineteen-day-old baby was left alone. She left behind her passport, clothing and personal belongings. She has never been heard from again.
Iyer had married in her native India in January 1994 and moved to the United States shortly afterwards. She and her husband lived in East Brunswick, New Jersey before moving to Stoneyhill Apartments on Stoneyhill Road in Eatontown. Their son was born on December 7. Her husband stated she didn't know anyone in the United States.
Iyer is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her case. After she went missing, her husband and son moved to India. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Eatontown Police Department 732-389-7644
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2019; details of disappearance updated.