Valarie Lynn Sloan
Sloan, circa 1993; Joseph Miller
- Missing Since 09/30/1993
- Missing From Peoria, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/29/1974 (50)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Sloan may use the last name Swenstrom.
Details of Disappearance
Sloan was last seen in Peoria, Illinois on September 30, 1993. She has never been heard from again. The serial killer Joseph Miller, who has been convicted of murdering five women, is the prime suspect in her case.
A photograph of Miller is posted with this case summary. In 2004, he told authorities he killed Sloan and another missing woman, Stacey Morrison, who also disappeared from Peoria in 1993.
Miller has not been charged in either woman's case and authorities are not certain whether he was involved; he has lied to police in the past and some believe he is confessing to crimes he did not commit merely to get attention.
He stated he buried Sloan's body in a shallow grave near a road construction site on War Memorial Drive. The road was being widened at that site in 1993 and if Miller's confession is accurate, Sloan's body lies under the pavement. Both Sloane's and Morrison's disappearances remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Peoria Police Department 309-494-8277
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2011; casefile added.