Valen Roy Hotomanie
Hotomanie, circa 1995
- Missing Since 11/15/1995
- Missing From Wolf Point, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 05/29/1972 (53)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, a blue jacket with his last name "HOTOMANIE" on the back, and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hotomanie was last seen in Wolf Point, Montana on November 15, 1995. Two men allegedly beat him and tossed him off a bridge into the Missouri River south of town. The suspects confessed a month later and were charged with aggravated assault, but then released.
Authorities are investigating Hotomanie's case as a homicide, but they stated they don't have enough evidence to convict anyone of murder until they find the body. Several searches of the Missouri River have turned up no sign of his remains.
Hotomanie is one of five children. He left behind an infant son. According to his mother, he drank heavily but rarely got into fights with anyone. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Roosevelt County Sheriff's Office 406-653-6230
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2018; casefile added.