Vanessa Blanchard

Blanchard, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 08/30/2013
  • Missing From Palmetto, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/23/1987 (38)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Blanchard was last seen in Palmetto, Florida on September 30, 2013. She was sighted jumping from the Skyway Bridge at 5:15 p.m., and after her disappearance, her car was found parked on the bridge. Her body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Manatee County Sheriff's Office 941-747-3011

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2019; casefile added.