Velita Gambrell

Gambrell, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 09/16/1998
  • Missing From the Bronx, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gambrell's ears are pierced. She has large-sized upper front teeth. She may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Gambrell was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on Livingston Street in the New York City borough of the Bronx on September 16, 1998. She disappeared under unclear circumstances and has never been heard from again.

Her mother died in 2016. In her obituary, it's noted that Gambrell predeceased her, with 1998 given as the year of death. The circumstances of her case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2020; details of disappearance updated.