Venus Rose Stewart
RESOLVED

Venus, circa 2010
-
Missing Since
04/26/2010
-
Missing From
Colon, Michigan
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 32 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Venus disappeared from her parents' home in Colon, Michigan on April 26, 2010. In March 2011, her estranged husband, Douglas Harrie Stewart, was convicted of murder in her case. After Venus took their children, left him and got a restraining order against him, Douglas drove up from his home in Virginia to kill her. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole.
In October 2018, seven and a half years after Douglas's conviction, Venus's remains were located. In exchange for an Xbox and other prison privileges, Douglas lead authorities to her body in a wooded area in Kalamazoo County, Michigan.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police
- 269-483-7611
- 616-866-6666
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2018; case resolved.
Venus, circa 2010
- Missing Since 04/26/2010
- Missing From Colon, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police
- 269-483-7611
- 616-866-6666